Privacy Policy

In accordance with the duty to provide information pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (Articles 13 and 14), we hereby inform you concerning the processing of your personal data in relation to our business relationship.

General

The protection of your personal data is a particular concern for us. Your data will be processed exclusively according to law (General Data Protection Regulation, Austrian Data Protection Act, Austrian Telecommunications Act). In this Privacy Statement we inform you, as an existing or future customer, of the most important aspects of data processing in relation to the current or future business relationship.

Purpose of and legal basis for the processing of data

We will store and process the data provided by you (company name, name, telephone number, email address) in order to draw up offers and invoices concerning our services, and for contractual management, customer support, marketing and advertising purposes.

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are performance of a contract including pre-contractual steps (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR), compliance with legal obligations (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR), legitimate interests (6(1)(f) GDPR) and your consent (6(1)(a) GDPR).

Retention period for data

We shall process your personal data, insofar as required for the above-mentioned purposes, for the duration of the business relationship, starting from the pre-contractual stage and until implementation in full of the contract. Thereafter, any necessary data will be retained until the expiry of the retention periods specified in the Austrian Commercial Code and the Austrian Federal Tax Code (as a rule seven years) and until the conclusion of any litigation.

Data security and disclosure of data

We use a variety of structural, infrastructural, organizational and IT-based security measures in order to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of customer data. Any disclosure or transmission of data will occur exclusively according to law.

As part of our business activities, we regularly work with external IT service providers, tax advisors, advertising agencies and banks, which during the course of their activities may also gain access to your personal data. All contracted data processors engaged by us will be subjected to a contractual duty to comply with data protection law prior to the start of their activities.

Initial contact by prospective clients

In the event that we are contacted by a prospective client (e.g. by email or using the online contact form) the information of the interested party will be stored by us for six months for the purposes of processing and answering the inquiry along with any follow-up questions. These data will not be disclosed by us without the consent of the relevant data subject.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which are saved on your end device through your browser. They do not cause any harm. We use cookies in order to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies will be saved on your end device until you delete them. These enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not wish this to happen, you can adjust your browser settings in such a manner that you will be informed of any cookies that will set and can approve them individually. In the event that cookies are deactivated this may limit the proper functioning of our website.

Links to other webpages

This Privacy Statement does not apply to webpages that may be retrieved using links on this website. The relevant operator bears exclusive responsibility for the content of linked webpages.

Your rights

As a customer you have in principle the right to information, rectification, erasure, limitation, objection, data portability, revocation and to object. If you consider that your personal data have been processed in breach of data protection law or that your data protection rights have been otherwise infringed, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority [Datenschutzbehörde] in Vienna.

 

Our contact information
You can get in touch with us as follows:
WEWALKA GmbH Nfg. KG
Anton Gsellmann-Straße 4
2601 Sollenau
+43 2628/48666
datenschutz@wewalka.at